Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Registration

In order to use this web site, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Cookies

We use cookies on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our web site:

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the web site, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for 'https' at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Privacy Policy Australia

Date: 25 February 2014

Nu Skin Enterprises Australia, Inc. (ABN 90 057 203 531) 2/2 Eden Park Drive, North Ryde, NSW, 2113 Head Office P:(612) 9491 0900 E:dsaustralia@nuskin.com W:nuskin.com.au

Dear Nu Skin Distributors/prospective distributors/customers/prospective customers,

Nu Skin Enterprises Australia, Inc. (referred to as "Nu Skin") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("the APPs"). This Privacy Policy will help you to understand how your personal information is collected, processed, retained, used, disclosed and shared by Nu Skin.

This Privacy Policy applies to your dealings with Nu Skin and use of the Nu Skin Website (the "Website").

A. Types of personal information and documents

The types of personal information and documents Nu Skin may collect from you from time to time include but are not limited to the following (in no particular order):

The extent of and the exact personal information and documents that is collected from you may vary from case to case depending on a range of factors and circumstances, such as the nature of the transactions and dealings with you, specific needs or requirements, the extent and nature of goods/services purchased/required, or the desired form of communication.

B. Purposes of collecting personal information and documents

The personal information and documents which Nu Skin may have collected or may be collecting from you or which you may have provided or may be providing to Nu Skin, will be processed (which includes verifying, holding, storing, organising, adapting, retrieving, altering, modifying, correcting, erasing, deleting and/or destroying), used, and disclosed for, amongst others, the following purposes or any of them:

C. Disclosure of personal information and documents

All personal information and/or documents collected by Nu Skin or provided by you or on your behalf may
(i) be disclosed to and held by overseas recipients, for example, Nu Skin at its corporate headquarters in the United States of America, its regional headquarters, and/or its affiliated companies (whether within or outside of Australia) for processing and storage; and
(ii) may be disclosed to and shared with any of the following categories or classes of third parties within or outside of Australia for the Purposes set out in Part B:

D. Overseas data disclosure and sharing

Your personal information and/or documents may be disclosed to, and may be accessed by or given to employees of, Nu Skin at its corporate headquarters in the United States of America, its regional headquarters, and/or its affiliated companies (whether within or outside of Australia) for processing and storage. Your personal information and/or documents may also be disclosed to third parties at one or more locations outside Australia if required or deemed reasonably necessary or desirable by Nu Skin in connection with any of the Purposes set out in Part B.

Important Notice

In the event that the processing and/or storage of your personal information and documents involve the disclosure of any information outside Australia, you acknowledge that, by providing Nu Skin with your personal information and documents, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that:

a. Nu Skin will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988, for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, and

b. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 against Nu Skin for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

You understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws. However, where Nu Skin does provide your personal information and/or documents to overseas recipients, Nu Skin will take such steps as reasonable to ensure your information is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

E. Access and correction request

You may contact Nu Skin and make inquiries, and/or request, in writing, for access to or correction of, your personal information held by Nu Skin or to limit the processing of your personal information. You may also make a complaint, in writing, relating to a breach of this Privacy Policy, the Act or the APPs by writing to the Personal Data Protection Officer at the following address/email address:

Personal Data Protection Officer

Postal Address : Nu Skin Enterprises Australia, Inc.
PO Box 116, North Ryde BC, NSW 1670

Telephone No. : (02) 9491 0900

Email address : dsaustralia@nuskin.com

Nu Skin will endeavor to respond to your request for access and/or correction within a reasonable period after your request is made. Nu Skin may charge a reasonable fee for responding to and carrying out your request.

Where you have made a complaint, Nu Skin will investigate your complaint and endeavor to provide a response within a reasonable time. Any request for access, correction or to limit the processing of your personal information is subject always to the requirements, restrictions and provisions of the Act, the APPs and any rules, regulations, orders, codes and Nu Skin's rights thereunder. Where an exception specified by law permits us to refuse your request for access or correction, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

F. Security of personal information and documents

Nu Skin takes such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to safeguard your personal information and will endeavour to implement appropriate measures as may be required by applicable laws to protect your personal information from unauthorised or unlawful use or processing and unauthorised or accidental access, interference, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction. However, Nu Skin has no control over the privacy and security of any communication that may contain personal information while it is in transit to Nu Skin.

G. Choice for Providing Personal Information and Documents

It is obligatory for you to provide your personal information, and relevant documents to Nu Skin. If you choose not to provide Nu Skin with your relevant personal information, Nu Skin may not be able to process such personal information for any of the Purposes set out in Part B, failing of which may result in the rejection of your Distributorship application or result in Nu Skin being unable to use, process or disclose or continue to use, process or disclose your personal information for any of the Purposes.

You may, at any time, by notice in writing to Nu Skin require Nu Skin at the end of such period as is reasonable in the circumstances to cease or not to begin processing your personal information for purposes of direct marketing. You may also request Nu Skin in writing, at the end of such period as Nu Skin deems reasonable in the circumstances, to cease the disclosure of personal information that may be provided to your upline Distributors but without prejudice to Nu Skin's rights hereunder or in any contract between you and Nu Skin.

H. Collection of third party's personal information

Where personal information about another person is provided by you, such as the contact details of referees or information about your sponsor, spouse or cohabitant, it is your obligation to notify that person and that, by your providing the personal information and/or documents of that person to Nu Skin, you confirm and acknowledge that you have notified that person and that that person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and that you have obtained that person's consent and authorisation to your collecting, processing, using, sharing and disclosing on his/her/its behalf of his/her/its personal information (including the disclosure of his/her personal information overseas). You agree and undertake to comply with the Act and APPs with respect to the treatment of such personal information and documents and shall further comply with such reasonable directives and/or requests of Nu Skin for the purposes of complying with the Act and APPs.

In order to protect you and Nu Skin, you must obtain the written consent of your retail customers regarding the potential disclosure to Nu Skin of their personal information that may be obtained as the result of a retail sale. The purposes of the disclosure may include (i) retail sales verification in accordance with the Policies and Procedures or an associated investigation; (ii) collection of aggregated general data about retails sales and Nu Skin's customer base; and (iii) disclosure to third parties if Nu Skin has a good faith belief that it is required to do so by law or legal process, to respond to claims, or to protect the rights of Nu Skin. It is suggested that you procure such a written consent on your Retail Order and Receipt Form.

I. Use of Cookies

Nu Skin may, at times, use "cookies" that tell Nu Skin how and when pages in the Website are visited, and by how many people. Nu Skin cookies do not collect personal information and Nu Skin does not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell Nu Skin who you are or even what your e-mail address is. Nu Skin may also provide statistical general information to our Nu Skin affiliates as to how Nu Skin Distributors and customers use the Website.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please note that if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use Nu Skin's services which require you to, for example, log on.

The Website may include content from other parties that may perform user activity tracking other than that described herein. In particular, some of Nu Skin third party vendors may use cookies in ways that Nu Skin does not. Please note that Nu Skin does not control the use or contents of third party cookies.

J. Revision of the Privacy Policy

Nu Skin reserves the right to review, update, amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and at any time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on Nu Skin's Website at www.nuskin.com.au under the "Regulatory Corner". You are advised to check Nu Skin's Website regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version of the Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy New Zealand

Date: 25 February 2014

Nu Skin Enterprises New Zealand, Inc. PO Box 107145, Auckland Airport, Manukau, 2150 P:(649) 254 4180 E:dsnewzealand@nuskin.com W:nuskin.co.nz

Dear Nu Skin Distributors/prospective distributors/customers/prospective customers,

Nu Skin Enterprises New Zealand, Inc. (referred to as "Nu Skin") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the "Act"). This Privacy Policy will help you to understand how your personal information is collected, processed, retained, used, disclosed and shared by Nu Skin.

This Privacy Policy applies to your dealings with Nu Skin and use of the Nu Skin Website (the "Website").

A. Types of personal information and documents

The types of personal information and documents Nu Skin may collect from you from time to time include but are not limited to the following (in no particular order):

The extent of and the exact personal information and documents that is collected from you may vary from case to case depending on a range of factors and circumstances, such as the nature of the transactions and dealings with you, specific needs or requirements, the extent and nature of goods/services purchased/required, or the desired form of communication.

B. Purposes of collecting personal information and documents

The personal information and documents which Nu Skin may have collected or may be collecting from you or which you may have provided or may be providing to Nu Skin, will be processed (which includes verifying, holding, storing, organising, adapting, retrieving, altering, modifying, correcting, erasing, deleting and/or destroying), used, and disclosed for, amongst others, the following purposes or any of them:

C. Disclosure of personal information and documents

All personal information and/or documents collected by Nu Skin or provided by you or on your behalf may
(i) be disclosed to and held by overseas recipients, for example, Nu Skin at its corporate headquarters in the United States of America, its regional headquarters, and/or its affiliated companies (whether within or outside of New Zealand) for processing and storage; and
(ii) may be disclosed to and shared with any of the following categories or classes of third parties within or outside of New Zealand:

D. Overseas data disclosure and sharing

Your personal information and/or documents may be disclosed to, and may be accessed by or given to employees of, Nu Skin at its corporate headquarters in the United States of America, its regional headquarters, and/or its affiliated companies (whether within or outside of New Zealand) for processing and storage. Your personal information and/or documents may also be disclosed to third parties at one or more locations outside New Zealand if required or deemed reasonably necessary or desirable by Nu Skin in connection with any of the Purposes set out in Part B.

Important Notice

In the event that the processing and/or storage of your personal information and documents involve the disclosure of any information outside New Zealand, you acknowledge that, by providing Nu Skin with your personal information and documents, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that:

a. Nu Skin will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988, for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, and

b. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 against Nu Skin for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

You understand and acknowledge that countries outside New Zealand may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws. However, where Nu Skin does provide your personal information and/or documents to overseas recipients, Nu Skin will take such steps as reasonable to ensure your information is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

E. Access and correction request

You may contact Nu Skin and make inquiries, and/or request, in writing, for access to or correction of, your personal information held by Nu Skin or to limit the processing of your personal information. You may also make a complaint, in writing, relating to a breach of this Privacy Policy, the Act or the APPs by writing to the Personal Data Protection Officer at the following address/email address:

Personal Data Protection Officer

Postal Address : Nu Skin Enterprises New Zealand, Inc.
PO Box 107145, Auckland Airport, Auckland 2150

Telephone No. : 09 254 4180

Email address : dsnewzealand@nuskin.com

Nu Skin may charge a reasonable fee for responding to and carrying out your request. Any request of access or request of correction or limiting the processing of your personal information is subject always to the requirements, restrictions and provisions of the Act and any rules, regulations, orders, codes and Nu Skin's rights thereunder.

F. Security of personal information and documents

Nu Skin will take reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information and will endeavour to implement appropriate measures as may be required by applicable laws to protect your personal information from unauthorised or unlawful use or processing and unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information. However, Nu Skin has no control over the privacy and security of any communication while it is in transit to Nu Skin.

G. Choice for Providing Personal Information and Documents

It is obligatory for you to provide your personal information, and relevant documents to Nu Skin. If you choose not to provide Nu Skin with your relevant personal information, Nu Skin may not be able to process such personal information for any of the Purposes set out in Part B, failing of which may result in the rejection of your Distributorship application or result in Nu Skin being unable to use, process or disclose or continue to use, process or disclose your personal information for any of the Purposes.

You may, at any time, by notice in writing to Nu Skin require Nu Skin at the end of such period as is reasonable in the circumstances to cease or not to begin processing your personal information for purposes of direct marketing. You may also request Nu Skin in writing, at the end of such period as Nu Skin deems reasonable in the circumstances, to cease the disclosure of personal information that may be provided to your upline Distributors but without prejudice to Nu Skin's rights hereunder or in any contract between you and Nu Skin.

H. Collection of third party's personal information

Where personal information about another person is provided by you, such as the contact details of referees or information about your sponsor, spouse or co-habitant, it is your obligation to notify that person and that by your providing the personal information and/or documents of that person to Nu Skin, you confirm and acknowledge that you have notified that person and that that person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and that you have obtained that person's consent and authorisation to your collecting, processing, using, sharing and disclosing on his/her/its behalf of his/her/its personal information (including the transfer of his/her personal information abroad). You agree and undertake to comply with the Act with respect to the treatment of such personal information and documents and shall further comply with such reasonable directives and/or requests of Nu Skin for the purposes of complying with the Act.

In order to protect you and Nu Skin, you must obtain the written consent of your retail customers regarding the potential disclosure to Nu Skin of their personal information that may be obtained as the result of a retail sale. The purposes of the disclosure may include (i) retail sales verification in accordance with the Policies and Procedures or an associated investigation; (ii) collection of aggregated general data about retails sales and Nu Skin's customer base; and (iii) disclosure to third parties if Nu Skin has a good faith belief that it is required to do so by law or legal process, to respond to claims, to protect the rights of Nu Skin or if Nu Skin reasonably believes there is a serious threat to public health or public safety or to your life or health or to life and health of others. It is suggested that you procure such a written consent on your Retail Order and Receipt Form.

I. Use of Cookies

Nu Skin may, at times, use "cookies" that tell Nu Skin how and when pages in the Website are visited, and by how many people. Nu Skin cookies do not collect personal information and Nu Skin does not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell Nu Skin who you are or even what your e-mail address is. Nu Skin may also provide statistical general information to our Nu Skin affiliates as to how Nu Skin Distributors and customers use the Website.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please note that if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use Nu Skin's services which require you to, for example, log on.

The Website may include content from other parties that may perform user activity tracking other than that described herein. In particular, some of Nu Skin third party vendors may use cookies in ways that Nu Skin does not. Please note that Nu Skin does not control the use or contents of third party cookies.

J. Revision of the Privacy Policy

Nu Skin reserves the right to review, update, amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and at any time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on Nu Skin's Website at www.nuskin.co.nz under the "Regulatory Corner". You are advised to check Nu Skin's Website regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version of the Privacy Policy.